saftas 2023
Views: 682
1 0
Read Time:17 Minute, 45 Second

The South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 2023) are back to honor creative excellence in the South African film and television industry. 2023 marks the 17th edition of the SAFTAs with the nominees list dominated by kykNET at 63 nominations, followed by Netflix SA at 55 nominations.

saftas sindi dlathu

READ: SAFTAs 2023 Winners, Red Carpet, Performances & More!

SAFTAs 2023 Awards Ceremony

The SAFTAs 2023 awards ceremony will take place on Saturday, September 30, 2023 at Sun City. For the majoprity that will not be able to attend the main event in person, worry not as there will be a live broadcast on SAFTAs YouTube channel and SABC channels.

SAFTAs 2023 Nominees

The South African Film and Television Awards is an annual South African awards ceremony hosted by the National Film and Video Foundation, to honour creative excellence in the local film and television industry as assessed by the volunteer judges. This SAFTAs 2023 nominees are:

Best Achievement in Sound: Documentary

Kusasa (Tim Pringle Production, Optical Films)

Map1mp1: The Makazole Mapimpi Story (Anlerie Cilliers, Matthew Brown, Alexander Parker, 10th Street Media), SuperSport

SanDance (Gustav Stutterheim Production, Mushroom Films)

Steinheist (Daniel Eppel Production, Idea Candy), Showmax

Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star (Charlotte Buys, Storyscope), Netflix

WATCH: Shaka iLembe Story (Part 1) – Cast, History and Henry Cele

Best Achievement in Editing: Documentary

Kusasa (Joe Krenzer, Optical Films)

My Name is Reeva (Isabelle Saunders, Bloodrose Productions), M-Net

Pale Ya Kosa (Leeroy Moyo, Full Circle Productions)

Rassie (Benjamin Haskins, T+W), M-Net

Steinheist (Nikki Comninos, Idea Candy), Showmax

Best Achievement in Cinematography: Documentary

Against All Odds: The Alwyn Uys Story (William Collinson, Stefan Enslin Productions), Showmax

Changemaker: Simphiwe Rorwana (Yolisa Qwabaza, TCI), e.tv

Die Groot Niks (Jonathan Crawford, Plan C Productions), kykNET

Kusasa (Chris Van Der Burgh, Optical Films)

Rassie (Devin Carter, T+W), M-Net

Best Achievement in Directing: Documentary

Girl, Taken (Simon Wood, Francois Verster, SaltPeter Productions), M-Net

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? (Sihle Hlophe, Passion Seed Communications), SABC 1

Steinheist (Richard Finn Gregory, Idea Candy), Showmax

Best Documentary Short

A Camera on my Lap (twospinningwheels)

Changemaker: Simphiwe Rorwana (TCI), e.tv

Tribe (Just Films)

This Side of Fabulous (Floozie Films)

Best Made-for-TV Documentary

Kusasa (Optical Films)

Senzo: Murder of a Soccer Star ( Storyscope), Netflix

Steinheist (Idea Candy), Showmax

Best Documentary Feature

Girl, Taken (SaltPeter Productions), M-Net

Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? (Passion Seed Communications), SABC 1

War Dogs and I (Killer Puppy Media), Showmax

Best Children’s Programme

Takalani Sesame – Seeing Red Not Yellow (Sesame Workshop South Africa), SABC 2

Nick Music Africa (VIS Studios), Nickelodeon Africa

Words and Numbers (Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises), SABC 2

Best Educational Programme

Aganang (Urban Brew Studios), Dumisa TV

MTV Shuga: What Makes A Man (Taung Film Studios), MTV Africa

Suid-Kalahari Stories (Stigting vir Bemagtiging deur Afrikaans)

Best Factual Programme

Ingono Yomsamo (Barleader TV), SABC 1

Rebounders: Grizelda Grootboom (Red Sugar Productions), SABC 1

Strangers You Know – Anene Booysen (Combined Artistic Productions), M-Net

Best Competition Reality Programme

Showdance Yo Dumo (Urban Brew Studios), SABC 1

Die Groenste Vingers (Phly Media), kykNET

Houvrou of Trouvrou (Thank you kindly, Bobby), VIA

The Taste Master SA (Cardova Productions), SABC 2

Tropika Island of Treasure: All Stars (Cardova Productions), SABC 3

READ: The Masked Singer South Africa on Netflix

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

DJ Zinhle – The Unexpected Season (Brightfire Pictures & Rawkraft Media), BET

Life with Kelly Khumalo (GOAT Originals), Showmax

Living the Dream with Somizi (Dopezuluboi Productions), Showmax

Uthando Nes’thembu (Passionlane Productions), Mzansi Magic

Young, Famous & African (Urban Brew Studios), Netflix

Best Structured/Docu-reality Show

Privaatspeurders (Reel Epics Productions), VIA

Love goes Wild S1 (Trace TV), SABC 3

Our Perfect Wedding (Connect TV), Mzansi Magic

Sex in Afrikaans (Provoco), Showmax

Weskusbewoners (BrightRock), kykNET

Best Youth Programme

Eksê Live (Cape Town TV), Cape Town TV

SA’s Hottest MCs 2022 (VIS Studios), MTV Africa

TREND (Green Planet Productions), kykNET

Yo MTV Raps Uncapped (VIS Studios), MTV Africa

Best Online Content

Actor Spaces Masterclasses (Actor Spaces)

Minder as Niks (Wyrd Films)

Lunch with Hitler (Argento Holdings)

Best Lifestyle Programme

Homegrown Taste South Africa (Rapid Blue), BBC Lifestyle

Spasie (Walla Films), kykNET

Spyskaart (Media Club Productions), SABC 2

Best Current Affairs Programme

Funny Farm, Carte Blanche (Combined Artistic Productions), M-Net

Medical Xenophobia (Combined Artistic Productions), M-Net

Mining Takedown, Carte Blanche (Combined Artistic Productions), M-Net

Best Made-for-TV Movie

Geleende Tyd (Penguin Films), kykNET

The Payback (The Final Chapter), eVOD

Whatever it Takes (RHP International), eVOD

Best International Format

MasterChef SA (Homebrew Films), M-Net

My Kitchen Rules SA S4 (Picture Tree), M-Net

Survivor SA: Return of the Outcasts (Afrokaans), M-Net

Best Entertainment Programme

In die Kollig Met (Stemmburg Television), SABC 2

Miss South Africa 2022 Live Finale (Black Swan Media), M-Net

Noot vir Noot (Stemmburg Television), SABC 2

Best Variety Show

Mzansi Icons (Dopezuluboi Productions), Mzansi Magic

Sunday Sexy Love (Media24), Mzansi Magic

VIP Invite (Urban Brew Studios) Mzansi Magic Music

Best achievement in make-up/hairstyling: TV comedy

Hotel (Gina Slingerland, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Silindile Dladla, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Tali’s Joburg Diary (Mari Conradie, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

WATCH: How Podcast and Chill with MacG REALLY Became The Biggest in Africa

Best Achievement in Wardrobe: TV Comedy

Hotel (Marlé Coetsee, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Nondumiso Mazwi, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Tali’s Joburg Diary (Erin Simon, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best achievement in sound: TV comedy

Hotel (Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green, Melani Robertson, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Janno Muller, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Ses’Top La (Kurt Slabbert, Black Brain Pictures), SABC 1

Best achievement in art direction: TV comedy

Hotel (Merishen Wessels, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Savannah Geldenhuys, Martha Sibanyoni, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Ou Toppies (Louisa Jansen van Nieuwenhuizen, HD in Motion, Dark Child Productions), SABC 2

Best achievement in editing: TV comedy

Hotel (Regardt Botha, Johan Cronje, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Bongi Malefo, Khulekani Zondi, Melanie Golden, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Tali’s Joburg Diary (Johan Prinsloo, Gordon Midgley, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best achievement in scriptwriting: TV comedy

How to Ruin Christmas (Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti, Katleho Ramaphakela, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Ou Toppies (Dorette Nel, HD in Motion, Dark Child Productions), SABC 2

Tali’s Joburg Diary (Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, Daniel Zimbler, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best achievement in cinematography: TV comedy

Hotel (Dino Benedetti, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Lance Gewer, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Karavaan (Sunel Haasbroek, Hipster Media), SABC 2

Best achievement in directing: TV comedy

Hotel (Bennie Fourie, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Johnny Barbuzano, Ferry Jele, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Tali’s Joburg diary (Ari Kruger, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best achievement in make-up/hairstyling: TV drama

Blood Psalms (Nicola Roodt, Ronwyn Jarret, Theola Booyens, Cassidy Lombard-Dick, Arnold Khaya Simphiwe Ngubeni Ka Zulu, Nonkululeko Clementine Mabaso, Johannes Keresi Mokokoe, Natasha du Toit, Yellowbone Entertainment), Showmax

Desert Rose (Marika Callop, Quizzical Pictures), M-Net

Donkerbos (Mari Conradie, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Savage Beauty (Theola Booyens, Quizzical Pictures), Netflix

READ: Shaka iLembe Episodes, Cast & Characters Full List

Best achievement in wardrobe: TV drama

Desert Rose (Tracey Berg, Quizzical Pictures), kykNET

Donkerbos (MariechenVosloo, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Lavish (Brenda Khambula, Hela Media), Mzansi Magic

Best achievement in sound: TV drama

Blood & Water (Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk, Jaime Lopes, Richard West, Gambit Films), Netflix

Dinge van ‘n Kind (Tim Pringle, Giles Heesom-Green, Melani Robertson, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Donkerbos (Jozua Loots, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

The Brave Ones (Guy Steer, Ochre Media), Netflix

Best achievement in original music/score: TV drama

Donkerbos (Franco Prinsloo, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Fraksie (Loki Rothman, Infinity Films), kykNET

Ludik (Peach Van Pletzen, Rose and Oaks Media), Netflix

Best achievement in art direction: TV drama

Blood & Water (Christian Joubert, Gambit Films), Netflix

The Brave Ones (Jacobus Smit, Ochre Media), Netflix

Savage Beauty (Marna Heunis, Quizzical Pictures), Netflix

READ: Blood and Water Season 4 Production Begins, Netflix Confirms

Best achievement in editing: TV drama

Justice Served (Nicolas Costaras, Blessing Khulekane Zondi, Megan Gill, Lucian Barnard, Meraki SA), Netflix

Recipes for Love and Murder (Andrea Shaw, Björn Johansen, Tanja Hagen, Both Worlds Pictures), M-Net

The Brave Ones (Nicolas Costaras, Ochre Media), Netflix

Best achievement in cinematography: TV drama

Blood Psalms (Willem Nel, Yellowbone Entertainment, Showmax

Just Served S1 (Trevor Fraser Calverley, Meraki SA), Netflix

Lavish (Sevetian Maslamoney, Hela Media), Mzansi Magic

Best achievement in scriptwriting: TV drama

Ayeye: Stripped (Zaba Hlatshwayo, Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

Entangled (Nandisa Mkize, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Nompi Vilakazi, Zeli Zulu, Makganwana Mokgalong, Mbalizethu Zulu, Burnt Onion Productions), 1Magic

Good Men (Portia Gumede, Steven Pillemer, Christo Davids, Duduzile Zamantungwa Mabaso, Sunni Faba, Ochre Media), SABC 1

The Republic (Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Tshedza Pictures), Mzansi Magic

Best achievement in directing: TV drama

Desert Rose (Cindy Lee, Quizzical Pictures), M-Net

Donkerbos (Nico Scheepers, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Recipes for Love and Murder (Christiaan Olwagen, Both Worlds Pictures), M-Net

Best achievement in make-up and hairstyling: TV soap/telenovela

Diepe Waters (Morne Marx, Penguin Films), kykNET

House of Zwide (Mina Shembe, Itumeleng Ledwaba, Nakedi Makgato, Musa Mnisi, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Legacy (Jenny Sprawson, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Suidooster (Islyn Salie, Suidooster Films), kykNET

Best achievement in wardrobe: TV soap/telenovela

House of Zwide (Bevely Mogorosi, Teddy Geldart, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Legacy (Trudi Ann Mantzios, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

The Black Door (Gesillah McLeod, Black Brain Pictures), e.tv

The Estate (Vuyo Mokoena, Talya Smith, Zanele Shibiti, Clive Morris Productions), SABC 3

Best achievement in sound: TV soap/telenovela

Binnelanders (Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot, Stark Films), kykNET

Diepe Waters (Stash Couvaras, Penguin Films), kykNET

Legacy (Juli van den Berg, Mark Phillips, Tshedza Pictures), kykNET

Suidooster (Lloyd O’Connor, Suidooster Films), kykNET

The River (Tladi Mabuya, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best achievement in editing: TV soap/telenovela

Diepe Waters (Paul Martin van Wyk, Marthinus van Rhyn, Khathu Mudau, Wynand Verster, Rick Dodgen, Daniel de Villiers, Penguin Films), kykNET

Legacy (Natalie Varoy, Ula Oelsen, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Redemption (Siyabonga Skosana, Sibongile Maseko, Tumi Gabanakgosi, Tongai Furusa, Burnt Onion Productions, Seriti Films), BET Africa

Best achievement in original music/score: telenovela

The Black Door (Mandla Ngcongwane, Jamela Vuma, Kurt Slabbert, Black Brain Pictures), e.tv

Legacy (Brendan Jury, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

The River (Brendan Jury, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best achievement in cinematography: telenovela

Diepe Waters (Darren Dressels, Kobus van Wyk, Penguin Films), kykNET

House of Zwide (Ryan Lotter, Lekau Mamabolo, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

The Black Door (Lavhelani Mudau, Gaopie Kabe, Black Brain Pictures), e.tv

The River (Ntobeko Dlamini, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best achievement in art direction: TV soap/telenovela

DiepCity (Hector Sibanyoni, Black Brain Pictures), Mzansi Magic

Legacy (Amanda Scholtz, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Suidooster (Pieter Britz, Suidooster Films), kykNET

The Estate (Philiswa Sithole, Nomonde Ngema, Clive Morris Productions), SABC 3

Best achievement in scriptwriting: telenovela

DiepCity (Nontuthuzelo Magoxo, Mandla Ngcongwane, Mpumelelo Nhlapo, Black Brain Pictures), Mzansi Magic

Diepe Waters (Roberta Durrant, Lize Vosloo, Helene Truter, Sandra Vaughn, Tristram Atkins, Margaret Goldsmid, Meesha Aboo, Ansu van der Sluys, Igna Botha, Daryn Katz, Henry Cloete, Stephen Simm, Percy Pretorius, Penguin Films), kykNET

Giyani – Land of Blood (Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Gwydion Beynon, Tshedza Pictures), SABC 2

Legacy (Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

The River (Gwydion Beynon, Phathutshedzo Makwarela, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best achievement in directing: telenovela

Arendsvlei (Roberto Kyle, Jarrid Geduld, Darryl Fuchs, Penguin Films), kykNET

The River (Zolani Phakade, Ferry Jele, Anne Mashiloane, Sandile Mdluli, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

The Wife (Fikile Mogodi, Stained Glass TV), Showmax

Best achievement in scriptwriting: TV soap

Generations: The Legacy (writing team, MMSV Productions), SABC 1

Scandal! (Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Paul Grootboom, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Kelly Robinson, Ochre Media), e.tv

Uzalo (Clive Madiya, Busisiwe Matonsi Zwane, Lorato Phefo, Pusetso Thibedi, Stained Glass TV), SABC 1

Best achievement in directing: TV soap

Binnelanders (Jolette Roux, Charl Van Biljon, Riaan Meij, Danie Joubert, Roché Knoesen, Jaco Vermeulen, Stark Films), kykNET

Scandal! (Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga, Sithembiso Mathenjwa, Sanele Zulu, Ochre Media), e.tv

Suidooster (Erina Niemand, Shirley Ellis, Romano Gorlei, Richard September, Suidooster Films), kykNET

Best achievement in make-up/hairstyling: feature film

Gaia (Sulani Saayman, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Silverton Siege (Nicola Roodt, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Stiekyt (Mari Conradie, Tessa Denton, Homebrew Films), kykNET

Best achievement in costume design: feature film

Gaia (Mariechen Vosloo, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Silverton Siege (Ruy Filipe, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Stiekyt (Marne van der Burgh, Homebrew Films), kykNET

Best achievement in sound design: feature film

Gaia (Tim Pringle, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Indemnity (Carl Roberts, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier, Jade Hill, Jack Van Wyk, Richard West, Gambit Films)

Office Invasion (Janno Muller, Jeanre Greyling, Jonty Everton, Thapelo Makhubo, Motion Story)

Silverton Siege (Barry Donnelly, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Stiekyt (Stef Albertyn, Homebrew Films), kykNET

Best achievement in editing: feature film

Indemnity (Simon Beesley, Gambit Films)

Office Invasion (Fred Wolmarans, Motion Story)

Pou (Peacock) (Bruce McLaren Lyall, Peacock Films)

Silverton Siege (Richard Starkey, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Wild is the Wind (Alastair Orr, Layla Swart , MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best achievement in production design: feature film

Gaia (Rocco Pool, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Stiekyt (Bathoni Robinson, Homebrew Films), kykNET

Silverton Siege (Chantel Carter, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Best achievement in original music/score: feature film

Gaia (Pierre-Henri Wicomb, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Mense van die Wind (Edward George King, Azania Productions), Netflix

Mlungu Wam (Good Madam) (Simon Ratcliffe, Fox Fire Films)

Best achievement in cinematography: feature film

Amandla (Justus De Jager, Firegrass Films), Netflix

Gaia (Jorrie van der Walt, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Indemnity (Zenn van Zyl, Gambit Films)

Silverton Siege (Shaun Harleylee, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Stiekyt (Eduan Kitching, Homebrew Films), kykNET

Best achievement in scriptwriting: feature film

Silverton Siege (Sabelo Mgidi, Pambilimedia), Netflix

The Umbrella Men (John Barker, Philip Roberts, Known Associates Entertainment), eVOD

Wild is the Wind (Fabian Medea, MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best student film

Duplexity (The Animation School)

Shumba (AFDA)

Stay (The Animation School)

Best supporting actress in a TV soap

Odelle de Wet (Binnelanders, Stark Films), kykNET

Dieketseng Mnisi (Skeem Saam, Peu), SABC 1

Marion Holm (Suidooster, Suidooster Films), kykNET

Best supporting actor in a TV soap

Charlie Bouguenon (Binnelanders, Stark Films), kykNET

Gerald Steyn (Binnelanders, Stark Films), kykNET

Katlego Letsholonyane (Skeem Saam, Peu), SABC 1

Best supporting actress in a telenovela

Siphesihle Ndaba (Gomora, Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

Brenda Mukwevho (House of Zwide, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Deli Malinga (Redemption, Burnt Onion Productions, Seriti Films), BET

Sthandiwe Kgoroge (Redemption, Burnt Onion Productions, Seriti Films), BET

WATCH: Nomzamo Mbatha’s Shaka iLembe Role Profiled

Best supporting actor in a telenovela

Charles Baloyi (Giyani – Land of Blood, Tshedza Pictures), SABC 2

Ayanda Daweti (Gomora, Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

Khaya Mthembu (Gomora, Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

Thulani Mtsweni (Gomora, Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

Wanda Zuma (House of Zwide, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Best actress in a TV soap

Cindy Swanepoel (Binnelanders, Stark Films), kykNET

Refilwe Madumo (Generations: The Legacy, MMSV Productions), SABC 1

Elizabeth Serunye (Skeem Saam, Peu), SABC 1

Harriet Manamela (Skeem Saam, Peu), SABC 1

Best actor in a TV soap

Clint Brink (Binnelanders, Stark Films), kykNET

Melusi Mbele (Scandal!, Ochre Media), e.tv

Irvine van der Merwe (Suidooster, Suidooster Films), kykNET

Best actress in a telenovela

Matshepo Maleme (House of Zwide, The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Kgomotso Christopher (Legacy, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Michelle Botes (Legacy, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Jo-Anne Reyneke (The Estate, Clive Morris Productions), SABC 3

Tsholofelo Matshaba (The River, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Sindi Dlathu (The River, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best actor in a telenovela

Dawid Minnaar (Legacy, Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Themba Ndaba (Redemption, Burnt Onion Productions, Seriti Films), BET

Lawrence Maleka (The River, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Presley Chweneyagae (The River, Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

Best TV soap

Binnelanders (Stark Films), kykNET

Scandal! (Ochre Media), e,tv

Suidooster (Suidooster Films), kykNET

Best telenovela

Arendsvlei (Penguin Films), kykNET

Legacy (Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

The Black Door (Black Brain Pictures), e.tv

The River (Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

The Wife (Stained Glass TV), Showmax

READ: Shaka iLembe Story: Series, Cast, History & Success

Best supporting actress in a TV drama

Nicole Holm (Donkerbos, Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Charmaine Mtinta (Makoti, Urban Brew Studios), SABC 1

Jennifer Steyn (Recipes for Love and Murder, Both Worlds Pictures), M-Net

Nthati Moshesh (Savage Beauty, Quizzical Pictures), Netflix

Best actor in a TV drama

Mothusi Magano (Blood Psalms, Yellowbone Entertainment), Showmax

Siyabonga Thwala (eHostela, Rhythm World Productions), Mzansi Magic

Morné Visser (Justice Served, Meraki SA), Netflix

Tony Kgoroge (The Brave Ones, Ochre Media), Netflix

Best actress in a TV drama

Thando Thabethe (Housekeepers, Ochre Media), Mzansi Magic

Lerato Mvelase (Justice Served, Meraki SA), Netflix

Rosemary Zimu (Savage Beauty, Quizzical Pictures), Netflix

Best supporting actor in a TV drama

Mpho Modikoane (Entangled, Burnt Onion Productions), 1Magic

Craig Urbani (Makoti, Urban Brew Studios), SABC 1

Don Nawa (Makoti, Urban Brew Studios), SABC 1

Zane Meas (Ludik, Rose and Oaks Media), Netflix

Jason Willemse (uBettina Wethu, Known Associates Entertainment), SABC 1

Best TV drama

Blood Psalms (Yellowbone Entertainment), Showmax

Donkerbos (Nagvlug Films), Showmax

Justice Served (Meraki SA), Netflix

Lavish (Hela Media), Mzansi Magic

The Brave Ones (Ochre Media), Netflix

Best supporting actress in a TV comedy

Martelize Kolver (Hotel, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Mila Guy (Hotel, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Denise Zimba (How to Ruin Christmas, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Kate Normington (Tali’s Joburg Diary, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best supporting actor in a TV comedy

Schalk Bezuidenhout (Hotel, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Desmond Dube (How to Ruin Christmas, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Trevor Gumbi (Ses’Top La, Black Brain Pictures), SABC 1

Warren Masemola (Ses’Top La, Black Brain Pictures), SABC 1

WATCH: Eugene Khoza Stand Up Comedy At The Podcast and Chill 1 Million Subscribers Event

Best actress in a TV comedy

Simoné Pretorius (Hotel, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Thando Thabethe (How to Ruin Christmas, Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Julia Anastasopoulos (Tali’s Joburg Diary, Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best actor in a TV comedy

James Borthwick (Hotel, Nagvlug Films), kykNET

Michael Mabizela (Kwa Mamazala, Penguin Films), SABC 2

Tobie Cronje (Ou Toppies, HD in Motion, Dark Child Productions), SABC 2

Best TV comedy

Hotel (Nagvlug Films), kykNET

How to Ruin Christmas (Burnt Onion Productions), Netflix

Tali’s Joburg Diary (Sketchbook Studios), Showmax

Best short film

Cogito Ergo Sum (S.S.L Studios)

Katvis (Idea Candy), Showmax

Leemtes en Leegheid (Idea Candy), Showmax

Best supporting actress in a feature film

Nqobile Sipamla (Amandla, Firegrass Films), Netflix

Indalo Stofile (Surviving Gaza, Trial By Media Films), eVOD

Awethu Sharon Hleli (You’re My Favourite Place, Yellowbone Entertainment), eVOD

Khayakazi Kula (You’re My Favourite Place, Yellowbone Entertainment), eVOD

Best supporting actor in a feature film

Thabo Rametsi (Amandla, Firegrass Films), Netflix

Abduragmaan Adams (Indemnity, Gambit Films)

Arnold Vosloo (Silverton Siege, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Chris Chameleon (Wild is the Wind, MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best actress in a feature film

Monique Rockman (Gaia, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Chumisa Cosa (Mlungu Wam (Good Madam), Fox Fire Films)

Noxolo Dlamini (Silverton Siege, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Tumie Yakhe Ngumla (You’re My Favourite Place, Yellowbone Entertainment), eVOD

Best actor in a feature film

Jarrid Geduld (Indemnity, Gambit Films)

Thabo Rametsi (Silverton Siege, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Mothusi Magano (Wild is the Wind, MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best achievement in directing: feature film

Gaia (Jaco Bouwer, Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Silverton Siege (Mandla Dube, Pambilimedia), Netflix

Wild is the Wind (Fabian Medea, MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best feature film

Gaia (Film Initiative Africa), kykNET

Silverton Siege (Pambilimedia), Netflix

Wild is the Wind (MYD88 FILMS), Netflix

Best natural history and environmental programme

Crocodiles Revealed (Earth Touch), National Geographic Channel

Madagascar’s Weirdest – Jungle Masters (Lion Mountain Media), National Geographic Channel

Shadow Cats (Earth Touch), National Geographic Channel

Zebras of the Serengeti (Earth Touch), National Geographic Channel

Best TV Presenter (public vote)

Thato Molamu (Abazali, Mirror Effect Media), Mzansi Wethu

MacFarlane Moleli (Carte Blanche, Combined Artistic Productions), M-Net

Keamogetswe Mothibedi (Heavy Hitters, Ambitiouz Visuals), SABC 1

Lorna Maseko (Homegrown Taste SA, Rapid Blue), BBC Lifestyle

Emo Adams (Noot vir Noot, Stemmburg Television), SABC 2

Nico Panagio (Survivor SA: Return of the Outcasts, Afrokaans), M-Net

Katlego Maboe (Tropika Island of Treasure: All Stars, Cardova), SABC 3

Hlengiwe Ntombela (VIP Invite, Urban Brew Studios), Mzansi Magic Music

Denver Vraagom (Words and Numbers, Johan Stemmet Entertainment Enterprises), SABC 2

Tshegofatso Mosupye (Yo MTV Raps Uncapped, VIS Studios), MTV Africa

Arendsvlei (Penguin Films), kykNET & Kie

Binnelanders (Stark Films), kykNET

DiepCity (Black Brain Pictures), Mzansi Magic

Diepe Waters (Penguin Films), kykNET

Durban Gen (Stained Glass TV), e.tv

Generations: The Legacy (MMSV Productions), SABC 1

Giyani – Land of Blood (Tshedza Pictures), SABC 2

Gomora (Seriti Films), Mzansi Magic

House of Zwide (The Bomb Shelter), e.tv

Imbewu The Seed (Grapevine Productions), e.tv

Legacy (Tshedza Pictures), M-Net

Muvhango (Word of Mouth Pictures), SABC 2

Redemption (Burnt Onion Productions, Seriti Films), BET

Scandal! (Ochre Media), e.tv

Suidooster (Suidooster Films), kykNET

Skeem Saam (Peu), SABC 1

The Black Door (Black Brain Pictures), e.tv

The Estate (Clive Morris Productions), SABC 3

The River (Tshedza Pictures), 1Magic

The Wife (Stained Glass TV), Showmax

Uzalo (Stained Glass TV), SABC 1

Happy
Happy
100 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy.